Carbonic Maceration

Coffee Processing: Carbonic Maceration – Laboratory-Born Coffee with a Hint of Bubbles!


If you thought coffee was only about classic drying and fermentation processes, then Carbonic Maceration will introduce you to a completely different world. This innovative technique, inspired by processes used in wine production, allows for the creation of coffees with an extremely complex, yet clean, flavor profile.

 

How does Carbonic Maceration work?

The magic begins with fermentation. Coffee beans, still in their fruit, are sealed in airtight tanks filled with carbon dioxide. This anaerobic fermentation process causes enzymes within the fruit to break down sugars in a highly controlled manner. Everything happens in a closed environment, allowing for precise control of temperature and fermentation time.

As a result, coffee beans acquire a unique flavor profile – intensely fruity, with incredible cleanliness and smoothness. The beans are fermented under controlled conditions for several days and then dried, preserving these extraordinary aromas in the final product.

 

Why is Carbonic Maceration coffee so special?

This method, though complex, yields spectacular results. Thanks to precise fermentation control, Carbonic Maceration coffees are exceptionally clean, full of fruity notes, and often resemble wine flavors. The flavor profile is intense, yet very elegant, with distinct notes of berries, plums, and sometimes even spices. You might also detect a slight acidity, similar to what you'd find in natural wines.

Coffees processed with Carbonic Maceration often feature:

  • Refined sweetness – delicate, almost honey-like, balanced by juicy fruity notes.
  • Clean flavor profile – absence of fermentative notes that often appear in more traditional processing methods.
  • Complexity – rich, intense fruit flavors, often combined with floral and spicy nuances.

Who is behind Carbonic Maceration?

The Carbonic Maceration method was first applied by growers who were inspired by natural wine production techniques, especially in regions like France. However, the pioneer of this method in the coffee world became Wilton Benitez, a famous grower and innovator from Colombia, who successfully introduced this technique into his production at Granja El Paraiso. Thanks to his advanced experiments, carbonic maceration coffee has become synonymous with exceptional quality and intense taste experiences.

 

Why try Carbonic Maceration coffee?

If you're a fan of specialty coffees and enjoy being surprised by something unique, the Carbonic Maceration method is a must-have on your coffee list. Coffee processed this way offers a flavor profile that is incomparable to other methods. It's a coffee that tastes like a fruity dessert – full of juicy notes, with a velvety texture and a long, pleasant finish.

0 comments

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.

Fancy a coffee?

View all
Experience Plum Secret – Colombia Castillo Double Anaerobic

Experience Plum Secret – Colombia Castillo Double Anaerobic

Experience Plum Secret – Colombia Castillo Double Anaerobic

Plum, Cherry, Raspberry, and Red fruits

108,00 zł PLN
Sale price  108,00 zł PLN Regular price 
Experience La Luna – Colombia Gesha Anaerobic Thermal Shock

Experience La Luna – Colombia Gesha Anaerobic Thermal Shock

Experience La Luna – Colombia Gesha Anaerobic Thermal Shock

Jasmine, Wild Strawberry, and Red Grapes

143,00 zł PLN
Sale price  143,00 zł PLN Regular price 
Experience Citrus Shock – Colombia Castillo Double Aerobic Thermal Shock

Experience Citrus Shock – Colombia Castillo Double Aerobic Thermal Shock

Experience Citrus Shock – Colombia Castillo Double Aerobic Thermal Shock

Lime, Ginger, Cardamom, and Black Tea

103,00 zł PLN
Sale price  103,00 zł PLN Regular price 
Experience Lychee Breeze – Colombia Castillo Aerobic & Anaerobic Thermal Shock

Experience Lychee Breeze – Colombia Castillo Aerobic & Anaerobic Thermal Shock

Experience Lychee Breeze – Colombia Castillo Aerobic & Anaerobic Thermal Shock

Lychee, Apple, Pear, and Starfruit

113,00 zł PLN
Sale price  113,00 zł PLN Regular price 
Experience The Cake – Colombia Castillo Double Anaerobic Lactic

Experience The Cake – Colombia Castillo Double Anaerobic Lactic

Experience The Cake – Colombia Castillo Double Anaerobic Lactic

Cinnamon, Lime, Coconut milk, Spices, and Flowers

118,00 zł PLN
Sale price  118,00 zł PLN Regular price 
Experience Sunset – Colombia Pink Bourbon Double Fermented Yeast

Experience Sunset – Colombia Pink Bourbon Double Fermented Yeast

Experience Sunset – Colombia Pink Bourbon Double Fermented Yeast

Peach, Lychee, Yellow fruits, and Caramel

108,00 zł PLN
Sale price  108,00 zł PLN Regular price 
Experience Sweet Garden – Colombia Pink Bourbon & Castillo Blend

Experience Sweet Garden – Colombia Pink Bourbon & Castillo Blend

Experience Sweet Garden – Colombia Pink Bourbon & Castillo Blend

Peach, Cherry, and Plum

103,00 zł PLN
Sale price  103,00 zł PLN Regular price 
Colombia Strawberry Cream Natural Cofermented

Colombia Strawberry Cream Natural Cofermented

Colombia Strawberry Cream Natural Cofermented

Strawberries, White Chocolate, Vanilla, and Calamansi

103,00 zł PLN
Sale price  103,00 zł PLN Regular price